TOUPRET UK PRIVACY NOTICE


A.            INTRODUCTION

Toupret UK is a subsidiary of Toupret France.

A.1          Terminology

Below is some quick guidance on terminology to help you understand this Privacy Notice: -

  • Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person (the data subject).  This includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, date of birth, email address, national insurance number.
  • A Data Controller is a person/company who decides the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data is processed.  In the context of this Privacy Notice, Toupret UK is the Data Controller.
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – The law which governs how data should be protection.  There is currently a UK GDPR and a separate EU GDPR.

B.            SECURITY

Toupret UK is committed to protecting your personal data and privacy. 

Ensuring the accuracy and security of your personal data is essential to retaining your confidence and trust. We have security measures in place designed to prevent the loss of your data, preserve your data’s integrity and control access to your data. 

C.            PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to let you know why and how we collect/use your personal data.  It also provides information about your rights under the GDPR.  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by you or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy notice or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be fair, lawful and transparent about why and how we process your personal data. 

To find out more about our specific processing activities, please go to the relevant sections of this notice.  

Topics:

  1.  What we do with your Personal Data
  2.  Our Contact Details
  3.  Your Rights
  4.  How to Complain
  5.  Changes to Our Privacy Notice

 

1.            WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

1.1          Why we use your personal data

We use your data for the following purposes: -

  • To contact you about future promotions and events.
  • Unless you have told us you do not wish to receive marketing information – to contact you directly in the future regarding our products and services (i.e. via postal and electronic marketing);
  • To send you newsletters regarding Toupret UK’s activities.
  • To create publicity materials to promote Toupret UK’s activities – for inclusion in our website(s), social media, printed literature, press articles and/or case studies);
  • For use in our internal publications;

1.2          Our legal basis for using your personal data

The processing of your personal data is based upon the lawful basis of: -

  • Legitimate interest -  we use your personal data to ensure we provide you with the products and services you are interested in and to notify you of new products we may be able to offer.
  • Contractual obligation – if we enter into a contract with you, we will use your personal data to ensure we meet our obligations to you under this contract and provide you with best products and services.

1.3          Who we may share your personal data with

We may share your data with: -

  • Toupret UK’s Technology Providers who we engage to support our operations and/or host our data
  • Our Marketing Partners – e.g.:
    Our Social Media providers;
    Our digital platform data providers (e.g. web, mobile app)
    Marketing agencies (eg, to provide you with information regarding our products and/or future events (i.e. via postal and electronic marketing)
    Event Organisations (eg, to register you for an event)
  • Our Parent company

1.4          The transfer of your personal data to a Country or International Organisation outside of the European Union

We do not intend to transfer your personal data to any countries or International Organisations outside of the European Union.

1.5          How long we keep hold of your data

We retain the personal data processed by us, only for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by laws or regulations).   In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, we retain your data in line with our Retention Policy.

1.6          Statutory or Contractual Requirement

The provision of your personal data is not a statutory requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, nor are you obliged to provide the personal data.

1.7          Automated Decision Making & Profiling

We do not make any decisions in relation to your personal data, solely by automated means without any human involvement (e.g. we do not conduct automated decision making).

Neither do we conduct any automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about you (e.g. we do not conduct profiling).

2.            TOUPRET UK’s CONTACT DETAILS

The Data Controller is Toupret UK (registered in England under Reg No: 05006814 and with its registration address at Capital Business Centre Unit 58, 22 Carlton Road, South Croydon, England, CR2 0BS)

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how and why we process personal data, please contact us via any of the routes below: -

Post:

The Data Protection Officer/Representative
Toupret UK
Capital Business Centre
Unit 58, 22 Carlton Road
South Croydon, CR2 0BS
England

Email: toupretuk@toupret.com
Phone: 0208 916 2134

3.            YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain the rights under the GDPR in relation to your personal data.  These rights are summarised below but if you would like more information on these rights, please go to the ICO’s website.  Additionally, if you wish to exercise any of these rights listed below, please contact us at toupretuk@toupret.com

3.1          Access to your personal data (also known as a Data Subject Access Request, DSAR)

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a Data Controller.  We will aim to respond to all requests promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limit (1 month under GDPR).

3.2          Correcting your personal data

If you believe the personal data we process about you is incorrect or out of date, you have a right to request amendment(s) to this personal data.  Wherever practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make the necessary amendments as soon as possible based on the updated information.

3.3          Restriction of Processing of your personal data

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data.  This effectively allows you to limit the way that we use your personal data. 

3.4          Object to Processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.  This effectively allows you to ask us to stop processing your personal data.

Where we have told you that any use of data is based on ‘legitimate interest’, you can raise an objection to that use. When you make an objection, we’ll have up to one month to respond to you. We will stop using the data in this way unless we disagree that we should because of a compelling legal justification for continuing to use it. We’ll always tell you what the justification is.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other parts of the Group and/or our Marketing Partners. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at toupretuk@toupret.com..

3.5          Erasure (also known as “the right to be forgotten”)

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data.

3.6          Portability

In certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain and reuse the personal data you provided to us, for your own purposes across different services.  This data will be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and we can transmit this data directly to other parties at your request.

3.7          Withdrawal of consent

Where we process your personal data based on consent, you have a right to withdraw consent at any time. 

If you would like to request to withdraw your consent, please contact us using the contact at  toupretuk@toupret.com. Alternatively, to stop receiving our Marketing emails, please click on the unsubscribe link in the any of the emails we have sent to you. 

4.            HOW TO COMPLAIN

In the event you wish to complain about our use of your personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to toupretuk@toupret.com.  We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive as soon as possible.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (the UK’s data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website: www.ico.org.uk.

5.            CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 4 March 2022.